Thursday, August 21, 2008

Mamma Mia! The Movie

Mamma papa miaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Yeah Mamma Mia!the movie is coming to town!
and again Nuffnang is giving away free tickets to us^^

Date : 22nd of September 2008 (Monday)
Time : 9pm
Venue : GSC One Utama (New Wing)
Hall : 9

It is said to be the largest opening weekend of any musical film in U.S. history!
Can you imagine?
It has even beaten the not-so-clean-Vanessa-Hudgens 's High School Musical movies.(ask me for the detailed not-so-clean-content XD)

Well,why izzit so hot? For a simple reason,
"Mamma Mia!The movie" is based on ABBA's songs!


For those who have no idea what is ABBA("izzit a food, a toy or a fish...?"), trust me, you have actually heard of em before, you were just being ignorant..
once you listen to a few of their songs, you will start "ohhh-ing".
(I am not a super fans of ABBA but I do have some of their songs and mostly instrumental ones, they are my companions while i swallow mah books. Few of my fav would be "Chiquitita", "Dancing Queen" , "Waterloo" and of course "Mamma Mia!")
To all ABBA lover,
you should be able to recognize the former ABBA member Benny Andersson who will be playing the piano in one of the scenes in the movie! Isnt that exciting?

Whats more exciting is that the main story of this movie is about a bride-to-be (played by Amanda Sheridan) who is trying her best to determine her real father out of the three possible-fathers. 3 possible fathers. Gosh , if you were her how would you handle the situation? By calling each of em uncle?father?brother? LOL.

(Note to guys: Amanda Sheridan is a hot stuff, remember her act back in Mean Girls together wif lindsay? niahaha. Find her the real father quickly, we can't wait to get married lol.)


(Note to girls: you surely wish the ficitional role in the movie, named Sam Carmichael, to be her father because he is played by one hella hot guy(was hot?still hot?you judge)? Ok who am I crapping about??)


*drumrolls

TA~DA!

Yes, its Pierce Brosnan! you have seen him jumping and humping here and there in 007 movies but its a much more gentle musical genre movie this time, I am wondering how would him handle it, we will see..


(I believe in order to prevent incest issue to occur in the movie, I would bet that Pierce Brosnan is not the real father since according to the girls, Pierce Brosnan is too irresistible.Tats if you know what am I talking about..)

6 comments:

Just Jasmine said...

Wow a nice post you wrote!

Chances I'm going to see you there.
Ahaha! ;)

Free tickets, I'm waiting!!!

Ruionkoh said...

kinda crappy haha.
yawn.this is my first time participating Nuffnang's contest, I doubt im lucky enough to make it into the top 215 lol. im going KL's if i get it lol.I wonder when will they give me da answer huh?

Regards,
ruionkoh

Just Jasmine said...

My first time participating too, Ruion. I'll choose the KL one as well.

If I'm not mistaken, NuffNang will reply us the result on 17Sept08. :D

Hope you'll get it, wish me the best also! XD

Ruionkoh said...

Wow haha, i thought im the last person in the nuffnang community to be the first-timmer,haha hi5!ooo 17 sept?we will see then! ^^

Dis Chick Loves said...

hi ruion. =)

Ruionkoh said...

*kicks*
*punches*
*pats*

haha u dun mess wif my name laaa