Tuesday, January 27, 2009

CNY is overrated.

1st of all,
Happy CNY.
Many frequents would be wondering why isnt der any CNY wishes from me in my blog?

Simple..
watch this.
This is what I dislike about what exactly which is happening in the Chinese society.
(Saw it from GuanHan's blog)



Theres something which I dont feel quite right about the current chinese society.

Materialistic.
(I think I have once touched on it back in THIS POST)

Before I yell my heart out,
I have to confess that im quite surprised that some other peep actually shares the same thought as me as seen in da commenting area of da youtube clip above.

To be honest,
I dont find CNY as exciting as before when I was small when I would run around the house screaming if I receive a RM50 ang pau

You look at things differently when you are growing up.

Yes,
People visit friends and relatives...
simply because they HAVE to.
Its not that they are willing to.

Yes,
People distribute ang pau...
simply because they HAVE to.
Its not that they are willing to.

Yes,
People celebrate CNY...
simply because they HAVE to.
Its not that they are willing to.


Now,
Lemme ask you...
How often do you hear an adult saying

"OMGGGG its CNY! I AM SO EXCITED. I CANT WAIT!!!"

kids?maybe.
BUT, I think you might wana know the second part of the kids sentence..

"OMGGGG its CNY! I AM SO EXCITED. I CANT WAIT
TO COLLECT ANG PAUsssss!!!"

Is that how CNY supposed to be?


Now, you tell me..



"Is it Chinese New Year yet?"

gong.xi.fatt.cai.in.advance.


--------------------------------------------------------

Deep down personal reflections of mine after watching da vid clip.
It kinda tickled me and made me spill my secret
right here right now in my blog. X.x
FYI,
I have a dream, a goal, a mission in life.
like how Ive been telling my sister all the time..
Not to be a millionaire celebrity.
Not to be a 8 wives businessman.
Not to be an international-brilliant-nerd.
Not to be a headline superstar..


But just to HAVE a combination of
1) a caring love-me-wife
(as long as nothing(currently) goes wrong but will try to make it right even if anything goes wrong and not to force)

2) a few adorable kids
(as long as more things go wrong I make more "accidents" happen XD)

3) a stable and well-paid job
(as long as the pay is sufficient for da entire family; IF I happen to be successful, I would take that as a bonus to my life)

along with the supportive godsis, family members and friends.



Anyway,
Im glad..
because mah bie boosts da confidence in me and
I feel that Im a step closer to mah dream.
Halfway there maybe?
Thanks to bie, at least, CNY is somehow different better this year.

bie


Thursday, January 22, 2009

JOGOYA VIP for free!

Yes.



JO-GO-YA.


NOTE: VIP!
(Dinner)


for FREE!


Too tired for much explanation.
In short, its annual dinner for the event stage-setting company which I have been working for part time since last year.

Before I recover from the exhaustion of last weekend's marathon work, its already the annual dinner for the company aka 收工宴(cina companies sure to have this kinda dinner to retreat the employees before CNY)


Work. Lol.

(Set and ruined a few stages.
The biggest one would be Herbal Life's anniversary nite's stage.
Will update about it later.)

So I skipped a tutorial class for lame critical thinking subject which I was told that it was superduperultrahyper lame

The only thing worth mentioning was that me and my roomate(who I dragged along to work together last year) encountered two Transexuals in the Monorail. We fucking dint know they are transexual until they started speaking with their josh-gorban's-voice and I lost quarter of my appetite on the spot EW!

2hours exactly to reach Sg Wank Wang from Nilai.

Jogoya is located in Starhill Gallery btw.


A sneak peak at the interior of Jogoya.
btw, photographing the interior design is disallowed in Jogoya.

The VIPs LOL.


Note: I was asked not to shoot any pic der but with my cheating skills in examination since primary, I shot quite a numbers lol.
I frigging risked my life. O.o



Warning: Do not proceed reading IF you are easily aroused by mouth-watering food.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.

chicken fish mushroom etc.

Scallops.



marshmallow Mua chi.
Deliciousydesdes.


Steamed fish waza best I think.

Sashimi . Rawwwwwww.

Da spotlight.
Rawwwww Oysters.


Sushi neh?
haik haik!

Yummy soupy.

Da drinks:-

Taste like liang teh, looks like liang teh but it is not liang teh.
Nice.

Do you like my two C cup sharp-edged coconuts?
Da coconuts = nice anyway.
Jepun neh coconut tasted like thailand coconut neh! deska deska?

We had cocks' heads tails.


Others drinks which are served :
Red wine, Coffees, Expresso, 903940 types of cina tea, soft drinks, fruit juice etc


Da Dessert:-
(Haagen-dazs)


Food for the VIPs!

(Limited to one VIP-dish for each person.)
My choice.

The others:-

etc.


The additional VIP dishes who came in half an hour before our session ended.
(when everyone was already shuper bloated)

Some expensive crabs.

Some expensive fishes.

Rojak Buah-buahan Jogoya .


The wild creatures/monsters crazee people:-

Da not-so-old boss!

Da Blur King superstar who ate a full plate of
CHEE CHEONG FUN
O-N-L-Y,
during the last company's buffet.

Da Spongebob's lover...

aka The-Guy-Who-Eats-Jellyfishes-Like-Eating-Meesiam.

Da dancinglion who reached earlier before CNY.

Da couple and their "candle"light dinner.

The angry couple and the retarded waiters who poured tea into wine.
yeah, hes a soon-to-be-lawyer.

Da everybody.
( Note: me and my roomate, the 1989 babies are the youngest employees among all.
The youngest person there after us are still 1987 babies LOL.
Fyi, some of them are OLD 24,25, 27 and so on.)



Da Summary of what me and my roomate have swalloed :-
(We think we tried ALL the food except cookies and spaghettis. )

Drinks I had: Sips of cocktails, 3 coconuts, 5+ cups of tea, Not-so-liang-teh liang teh etc.

The layers structure in my stomach now:
1st layer/round: Cooked food.(All tried)
2nd layer/round: raw food.(All tried)
3rd layer/round: Deep-fried food.
(All tried)
4th layer/round: VIP dishes. (All tried)
5th layer/round: soup
6th layer/round: cakes and puddings(17 types, All tried)

7th layer/round: Haagen dazs Ice Creams(12 flavours, All tried)



Btw, we encountered a gay couple in the ktm on the way back.
And also a bapok behind us when we were out from the ktm.
From transexuals to gays to sissy, what an exciting day!

bie XD